Montverde’s active single-family listings carry a median asking price of $1,362,500 in the week of November 5, 2026, with a Market Action Index of 27, an average of 161 days on market and 39 percent of listings already showing a price decrease. Single-family homes that actually closed here in September 2026 had a median sold price of $800,000. The standing inventory asks 70.3 percent more than that closed median, while the sellers who listed most recently came on at a $779,000 median. If you are pricing a Montverde home, the recent closings and the newest listings are the useful reference points. The asking prices of homes that have been sitting are not.
What the active listings show this week
Every figure below comes from Altos Research for Montverde, Florida, single-family houses, week of November 5, 2026. These are active-listing measurements: what sellers are asking and how long listings are standing, not what buyers paid.
| Measure | Montverde, week of November 5, 2026 |
|---|---|
| Median list price | $1,362,500 |
| Median price of new listings | $779,000 |
| Listing price per square foot | $431 |
| Average days on market | 161 |
| Median days on market | 112 |
| Price decreased | 39 percent |
| Price increased | 2 percent |
| Relisted | 3 percent |
| Inventory, active listings | 62 |
| Market Action Index | 27, “Slight Buyer’s Advantage” |
| Median rent | $3,028 |
The Market Action Index compares the rate of sales against inventory. Altos treats 30 as the dividing line between a buyer-leaning and a seller-leaning market, and at 27 it labels Montverde a Slight Buyer’s Advantage. One caution: the gauge prints 27 for both the current and the month-ago reading, while the narrative on the same page says last month was 28. Because the report disagrees with itself, we report no month-over-month change in the index.
Inventory rose to 62 active listings this week. Price decreased at 39 percent means roughly 24 of those 62 have cut their asking price at least once. Only 2 percent raised a price, and 3 percent are relisted, meaning they left the market and came back.
Why “Montverde” in this report means ZIP code 34756
Altos publishes both a city report and a ZIP code report for this area, and for Montverde the two are identical: the same $1,362,500 median list price, the same 62 active listings, the same four quartile rows down to the dollar. One measurement is being published under two names, and the geography it describes is the 34756 postal footprint.
A ZIP code is a mail delivery area and does not follow municipal boundaries, so these figures include homes with a Montverde mailing address that sit outside the Town of Montverde in unincorporated Lake County. Our Stellar MLS export maps the MLS city field MONTVERDE to the same single ZIP, so the closed-sale figures below cover the same footprint. Before treating two sources as describing one place, check which boundary each measured, a distinction we drew in our note on Winter Garden city limits versus unincorporated Orange County.
Every price quartile here is new construction
Altos splits the active inventory into four segments of roughly 25 percent each, ordered by price. With 62 active listings, each holds about 15 or 16 homes.
| Segment | Median price | Sq ft | Lot size | Beds | Baths | Age, years | New | Absorbed | Days on market |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Top quartile | $3,196,477 | 5,183 | 1 to 2.5 acres | 5 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 175 |
| Upper middle | $1,499,000 | 3,277 | 6,500 to 8,000 sq ft | 4 | 4.5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 105 |
| Lower middle | $1,162,400 | 3,097 | 6,500 to 8,000 sq ft | 5 | 3.5 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 84 |
| Bottom quartile | $739,900 | 2,801 | 0.25 to 0.5 acre | 4 | 3.5 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 112 |
The age column is the finding. Median age is 2 or 3 years in all four segments, so the active file is new construction from the bottom of the price range to the top. A seller with a recently built home competes against roughly 60 others of the same vintage, while a seller with an older home is the exception here rather than one of many. That changes what the listing has to argue.
Lot size separates the top of this market more cleanly than square footage does. The top quartile sits on 1 to 2.5 acres at a $3,196,477 median ask, 4.32 times the bottom quartile’s $739,900, while both middle quartiles sit on 6,500 to 8,000 square foot lots despite a $336,600 difference in median ask.
Citywide, three listings were new this week and two were absorbed, and all five events fell in the top and bottom quartiles. Absorbed means a listing is no longer active. It does not mean sold.
What actually closed in September
Closed sales come from a different source and we keep them separate from the active data above.
| Montverde single-family closed sales | September 2026 | September 2025 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Closed sales | 7 | 7 | No change |
| Median sold price | $800,000 | $1,050,000 | Down 23.8 percent |
| Median sold price per heated sq ft | $226.87 | $356.13 | Down 36.3 percent |
| Median cumulative days on market | 71 | 131 | Down 60 days |
| Median sold-to-list price ratio | 0.99 | 0.96 | Up 3 points |
Seven sales in a month is too few to establish a trend, and we will not pretend otherwise. At that volume one unusually large or small house moves every median on the list. The honest reading is not that Montverde values fell 24 percent in a year. Notice that the per-square-foot figure fell further than the price figure, 36.3 percent against 23.8 percent. That is what a change in the mix of homes selling looks like, not a value decline of that size. What survives the small sample is the direction of the two timing measures: homes went under contract considerably faster than a year earlier and closed nearer their asking price.
Based on information from Stellar MLS and sourced by MVP Home Group, Real Broker LLC for the period September 1, 2026 through September 30, 2026 and September 1, 2025 through September 30, 2025, for Single Family Residence in Montverde, Lake County. This information may or may not include all listed expired, withdrawn, pending or sold properties of one or more members of Stellar MLS.
What the numbers mean if you are deciding whether to list
The active median ask of $1,362,500 sits 70.3 percent above September’s $800,000 closed median. On a square-foot basis the distance is wider: $431 asked against $226.87 paid, a gap of 90 percent. The two measures are not interchangeable and the gap is not a forecast, for the reason set out in the questions below.
What the size of the gap tells a seller is that very little of the asking distribution is clearing. Three new listings and two absorptions against 62 active homes is thin movement, and at that week’s pace the inventory would need roughly 31 weeks to clear. One week is too thin to treat as a supply estimate, but the direction is not ambiguous.
The most useful pricing signal on the report is the median price of new listings, $779,000. Sellers who came on this week priced within 2.6 percent of what closed in September, and 42.8 percent below the median ask of the standing inventory. They are pricing to the closed evidence rather than to their neighbors’ asking prices.
Three things to settle before a Montverde home goes live:
- Price against September’s closed sales and this week’s new listings. The median ask of homes that have been sitting is the least reliable of the three.
- Plan for a long marketing period and set the reduction schedule before listing rather than after 90 quiet days. Average days on market is 161 citywide and 175 in the top quartile, and with 39 percent of listings already cut, a reduction here is a normal event. Our guide to reducing a listing price in Florida covers timing and mechanics.
- Identify your quartile by lot size, not only by price, then run the net figures against a realistic sale price using our walkthrough of seller net proceeds in Florida.
One caution about statewide headlines. Florida Realtors reported on October 16, 2026 that September single-family closed sales fell 3.5 percent year over year while the statewide median sale price rose 1.2 percent to $415,000, and noted that the upper end of the market continues to perform quite well. Montverde is an upper-end market whose own file shows 39 percent of listings discounted and a 161-day average. Statewide luxury strength is not a pricing input for one home in 34756.
What the same numbers mean for a buyer
The conditions that frustrate sellers here are the ones that give a buyer room. A Market Action Index of 27 sits below Altos’s 30 threshold. Thirty-nine percent of active listings have already reduced, the average listing has stood for 161 days, and only two listings left the active file in the week of November 5, so there is little pressure to decide quickly.
Expect to shop new construction almost exclusively. With median age at 2 or 3 years in every quartile, comparisons turn on lot, layout and finish rather than age and condition. The bottom quartile’s median ask is $739,900 on a quarter to a half acre, while lots of an acre or more sit in the top quartile at a $3,196,477 median.
Frequently asked questions
Is Montverde a buyer’s market right now?
Altos Research puts the Market Action Index for Montverde at 27 in the week of November 5, 2026, and labels any reading below its 30 threshold as favoring buyers, calling this one a Slight Buyer’s Advantage. That index compares the rate of sales against inventory, so it describes how quickly the active file is clearing. It is not a statement that prices have fallen.
Why is the median asking price so much higher than the median sold price?
They measure different things. The $1,362,500 median asking price covers all 62 homes standing on the market during one week, including listings that have sat for months at prices no buyer has met. The $800,000 median sold price covers the seven single-family homes that closed in Montverde in September 2026. A standing inventory almost always sits above a closed median, because homes that sell leave the file and overpriced ones remain. Here the distance is unusually wide.
Where to go from here
Montverde is a small, expensive, slow-moving market, and the gap between what sellers ask and what buyers pay is wider than in nearby cities with more transaction volume behind their medians, such as Ocoee and Davenport.
If you own in 34756 and are weighing a listing, start with a pricing opinion built on closed sales rather than the asking prices around you. Request a home valuation, read more on our Montverde community page, or book a strategy session at mvphomegroup.com/nelsoncruz. This is general market information, not an appraisal or a valuation of any particular property.
Nelson Cruz, P.A.
Founder & CEO
MVP Home Group, Real Broker LLC
Nelson brings nearly two decades in law enforcement to his work in real estate. View Nelson’s profile or contact our team at 407-901-9939 or [email protected].
Featured image: AI-generated editorial illustration of a large newly built two-story Mediterranean-style house with cream stucco walls, a terracotta barrel-tile roof, a long paver driveway to a three-car garage, fresh sod and mature live oaks on a wide lot. No readable text. Not a particular property or listing.

